Murphy – Mise records

The information on this page is a miscellaneous collection of data that belongs – I don’t know where…
Murphy Tree

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Information taken from a typed transcription of RC marriages and baptisms held at the Archives in St John’s.
Parish of the Assumption, St Mary’s, St Mary’s Bay -ewPANL2002

:: 1869 Nov 21 John Murphy (H. Main) & Ellen White (Sal.) (my note prob Salmonier)
Wits: Edward Murray & Ester Murphy

These baptisms taken from the Sts Peter and Paul records in Harbour Main:

:: John Murphy & Ellen White (MIDDLE HOUSE) note – Gr Banks site has MIDDLE ARM
Pierce – bap: Jun 15 1871. The sponsors were Thomas Murphy & Margaret [Fenley?]
(bap record # 59) Sts Peter & Paul ew ]
. . . . The Grand Banks site shows the priests name as Richard Dunphy.

The following record for the Marriage of Patrick Murphy & Margaret Fenely was taken from ‘Basilica Marriages with Index – 1855-1879’. Since Patrick Murphy’s residence was given as Harbour Main, are we to assume that Margaret Fenely was from St John’s?

#50 Jun 20 1869 Mar’d Patrick Murphy of Harbour Main to Margaret Fenely
Witnesses: Patrick Higgins and Mary Ann Merles? [priest – John Conway] image163 pg205

Citation for collection Basilica Marriages with Index – 1855-1879
“Newfoundland Church Records, 1793-1945,” images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-91SL-GWC?cc=1939435&wc=M8JY-G68%3A241087701%2C241087702%2C241164701 : 22 May 2014), St. John’s > Catholic Basilica of Saint John the Baptist > Marriages with index 1855-1879 > image 1 of 212; Catholic Church and Church of England parishes, Newfoundland.

:: Patrick Murphy & Margaret Fenlon (MIDDLE ARM) – Gr Banks site
Elizabeth – #64 bap Jun 5 1870 – Sps James Finn and Ester Murphy,
. . . . under priest’s name it says Richard Dunphy and J O’Donnell.

I have many questions about the above records. JOHN & PATRICK MURPHY seem to be connected – but I don’t know how! John Murphy and Ellen White were married in St Mary’s but their son Pierce’s baptism record is from Sts Peter and Paul Parish in Harbour Main.

Are they sons of THOMAS at the Halfway House? It’s possible that JOHN who married Ellen White might have remarried (after her death of course!) to Bridget Moore. ??

Or are they sons of JOHN (blacksmith & Road Commissioner) the brother of THOMAS? I think that unlikely, because after John’s death, Thomas applied to administer his estate because John died intestate. John’s widow confirmed that only his siblings [1. Thomas, 2. Mary (widow of Michael Murphy, mason), 3. Margaret (John Hugo), and 4. Ellen (John Myers)] were nearest next of kin.

It is quite possible that there was another sibling of the four who survived John – and who had died at an earlier date.

The other notable thing about these records is the connection to the priest at Argentia – Richard Dunphy. Even the Harbour Main baptisms had his name attached.

Richard Dunphy was the parish priest at Argentia – Holy Rosary from at least 1869 to April 1871.
(see http://ngb.chebucto.org/Parish/sacred-heart-baptisms-1869-1872-psm.shtml) The only two records in the entire Sts Peter and Paul spreadsheet that have his name as clergyman are the two above.
Ester Murphy was a witness for the 1869 wedding of John Murphy and Ellen White in St Mary’s, and she was a sponsor for Patrick and Margaret (Fenlon)’s child Elizabeth in 1870 in Harbour Main. I believe that she was a dau of Thomas Murphy and Elizabeth Burns of the Halfway House. She would have been about 25 years old in 1871, and not yet married to Micky Peak.
I don’t have a marriage record for them.
Margaret Fenley, one of the sponsors for Pierce (1871) and Margaret Fenlon, Patrick Murphy’s wife is probably the same person. and Thomas Murphy, the other sponsor for Pierce is a familiar name in the Halfway House clan.
Who are these people???????

These are the only records I could find for these two Murphys.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Most of the Murphy Records that follow are connected (somehow) to the main clan (I think); at least they are all from the same area.

Holyrood & Harbour Main Murphy’s

:: JOHN MURPHY & MARY DUFF – Holyrood
Catherine – bap: Oct 4 1857 Sps: Wm Duff & Anastasia Wall [Sts Peter & Paul ew ]
Ellen – bap: Aug 28 1859 Sps: ? Wall & Mary Wall [ “ ]
Bridget – bap: Feb 24 1861 Sps: Patt (sic) Crawley & Ann Duff [ “ ]
. . . . [Note: Catherine has father – Thomas.]

:: JOHN MURPHY & MARG’T COMMERFORD (Holyrood)
Edward – bap: Jan 14 1859 Sps: Patt (sic) Holden & Marg’t Flannigan [Sts Peter & Paul ew ]

These from Grand Banks site:
1859 – 1 – Edward – John Murphy Margaret Commerford, Holyrood 14 Jan Kyran Walsh Patrick Holden Margaret Harringan
1861 – 69 – Joseph – **John MORRIS** Margaret Coumerford, Holyrood 11 Aug Kyran Walsh Wm. Fewer Ellen Murphy

:: :: :: JOHN MURPHY, Holyrood & MARY MACKEY – Chapel’s Cove married Jan 10 1860
. . . . Wit:: Richard Mackey & Patience Healy? Mackey? [Sts Peter & Paul gmw ]
:: :: See

:: PATRICK MURPHY & MARY CRAWLEY married at Har Main Mar 9 1869?
. . . . Wit: Patk illegible & Ellen Crawley [Sts P&P gmw]
. . . . Note: Grand Banks has the same marriage record but the date is Jan 9 1870, and the illegible Patk’s name is ‘Corbett’. However, there is no marriage record on the site for Patrick Murphy and Eliza Crawley below. So, is ‘Mary’ Crawley a transcription error?

:: PATRICK MURPHY & ELIZA CRAWLEY (Chapel’s Cove)
Catherine – bap: Jul 24 1871 Sps: Patrick Corbett & Ellen Crawley [Sts Peter & Paul ew ]
John – bap; Oct 26 1872 Sps John Hawko and Eliza Crawley – Chapels Cove – Gr Bank site
James – bap Feb 8 1875 Sps Edward Corbett and Ann Corbett – Harbour Main – Gr Banks site

:: PIERCE MURPHY & MARY FLOOD (both of Holyrood) married at Har Main Nov 24 1869?
. . . . Wit: Thomas Brophy & Johanna Hicks [Sts P&P gmw]
. . . . Grand Banks site has Nov 23 1869.

:: THOMAS MURPHY & MARGARET BARNES, married at Har Main Nov 28 1877
Wit: Isaac Barnes & Mary Wall. [Sts P&P gmw]
Bridget – bap; Feb 2 1870 Illegitmate, age 3 mos. Sps Richard Gibbs and Anne Hawkoe – Gr Bank site
Patrick – bap: Jul 29 1877 Sps: Bridget Corbett & Joseph Donnells [Sts P&P gmw]
. . . . Note: GrBanks has 1879 and one sponsor Bridget Corbett
Mary – bap: Oct 4 1881 Sps: Patk Gorman & Bridget Hannon [Sts P&P gmw]
. . . . Note: Gr Banks has Oct 22 and sps Patrick Corbett and Ellen Murphy
John Joseph – 14 Dec 1885 bap Dec 15 John Roe Sps: James Kennedy Elizabeth Crawley  Chapel’s Cove

::
I just cannot sort out the Murphys who lived at Duff’s on the South Side of Holyrood. Both Maurice and Lawrence show ‘Conception Harbour’ as place of Birth in the 1921 census. I can’t find birth records for either of them – which should be at Sts Peter & Paul in Harbour Main…

1921 Holyrood-Duffs – Harbour Main Dist
57 62 [page 177, image 312]
MURPHY, Maurice . . M head married . 1879 Oct 42yrs Conception Har., Labourer – Nfld Railway
MURPHY, Ellen . . . F wife married . 1882 Sep 38 Avondale
MURPHY, Gerald . . .M son single . 1911 Oct 10 Duffs
MURPHY, Arthur . . .M son single . 1913 Jul 8 Duffs
MURPHY, Edward . . .M son single . 1915 Aug 6 Duffs
MURPHY, Josephine . F dau single . 1918 Aug 3 Duffs

Marriage
Holyrood, #8, January 9 1910, Maurice Murphy, 30 [c 1880], Single, Labourer, RC, Holyrood,
Ellen Baker, 24 [c 1886], Single, , RC, Holyrood, G J Battcock, Richard Baker, Mary Hawco
[Note: it is likely that Ellen Baker was from Avondale, the name is/was common there.
The other question would concern Maurice Murphy – was he from Holyrood or Conception
Harbour?]
Citing this Record: Marriages 1909-1912, Volume 06
“Newfoundland, Vital Records, 1840-1949,” database with images,
FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12322-61212-97?cc=1790939&wc=M61P-SNL:144890701 :
accessed 10 August 2015), Marriages 1909-1912, Volume 06 > image 1 of 505; Provincial Archives, St. John’s.
[please forward to image #128; image 128 page 120]

Baptism
Sts Peter & Paul, Harbour Main Baptism
1910 Oct 18 [born 17] #20 Gerald Francis – Maurice Murphy Ellen Baker Holyrood;
R.M. Shean Sps: Bernard Devereaux Mary Hawco

Death
1934? Oct 12, [#30] Holyrood, Liver trouble, MURPHY ELLEN, Dr OKelly, RC
Reg#243847 53 [1881], Born Avondale, Interred Holyrood
Citation for digital image – the top of this page is damaged. Most of the information in the first three records is missing, including the year. The Registration #s follow consecutively to the next page, which is dated 1934.
“Newfoundland Vital Records, 1840-1949,” database with images, FamilySearch
(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9398-27S9-1X?cc=1790939&wc=M61G-RWY%3A144852201 :
4 June 2015), Deaths 1934-1933, Certificate Number 240335-249162 > image 121 of 272;
Provincial Archives, St. John’s.

1935 Holyrood Duff’s
67 63 [lines 10-14] pg 328, image 337
MURPHY, Maurice head, widower, 58 yrs [c 1877], farmer
“, Gerald, son, single, 24, Labourer – odd jobs
“, Arthur, son, single, 23, ”
“, Edward, son, single, 20, ”
“, Josephine, dau, single, 18, housework

1945 Holyrood Duff’s
192 192
MURPHY, Maurice, head, widower, 68 yrs, born Hr Main District, retired
“, Arthur, son, married, 33 yrs, “, labourer, USA Army Base, $65 mo, $780 annual
“, Ethel, dau-in-law, 23yrs, ”
“, Edward, son, single, 29 yrs, Fmly worker ???, no salary shown

::
Note: I’ve included these records for JOHN MURPHY (and wife THERESA POWER MURPHY), who was a son of John Murphy and Bridget Moore AND a grandson of Thomas Murphy and Elizabeth Burn – because I believe that he was living at Duff’s in 1921 – and that his household was, in 1921, just before that of LAWRENCE MURPHY 63 68.

In both the 1935 and the 1945 census – the John Murphy who was married to Theresa Power WAS living at Duff’s.

1921 Holyrood Duff’s
62 67 [page 178, image 313]
MURPHY, Jno M head single 1888 May 33 Duffs, Farmer

1935 Holyrood_Duff’s
Dwelling House 69; Family 65 (lines 17-21) pg 328
MURPHY, John – head, married, 50yrs(c 1885), NL born, both parents NL born; RC; Cook-Postal Telegraph
“, Theresa – wife, 40 yrs
“, Maude, dau, 9 yrs
“, Bessie, son, 5 yrs
“, Mary, dau, 5 yrs
… John Murphy owned his home, property valued at $250, 5 rooms, no radio
Citation for digital image
“Newfoundland Census, 1935,” database with images, FamilySearch
(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89FX-FKW5?cc=2246711&wc=STGW-T36%3A1513352251
: 16 April 2015), > image 337 of 498; Department of Tourism, Culture, and Recreation,
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador.

1945 Holyrood_Duff’s
Dwelling House 189, Family 189 (lines 25-30) pg 191
MURPHY, John – head – married – 55 yrs (c 1890), born Hr Main District, Line repairer – Government
“, Theresa – wife – 45 yrs, born Bay de Verde District
“, Maude – dau, single, 17 yrs, born Hr Main District – Domestic
“, Elizabeth, dau, single, 17 yrs, “, Domestic
“, Mary – dau, single, 15 yrs, “, Domestic
“, Leo – son, single, 18 yrs, “, no occup listed
… John Murphy owned his home, property valued at $800, 5 rooms
Citation for image
“Newfoundland Census, 1945,” database with images, FamilySearch
(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9FX-FP2C?cc=2246699&wc=STGX-4WL%3A1513371801 : 16 April 2015),
Harbour Main and Bell Island > image 196 of 444; Department of Tourism, Culture, and Recreation, St. John’s,
Newfoundland and Labrador.

:: :: ::
1921 Holyrood Duff’s
63 68 [page 178, image 313]
MURPHY, Lawrence . M head married 1874 Oct, 47, Conception Har., Labourer – Nfld Railway
MURPHY, Martha [Slaney]. . F wife married .1865 Sep, 56, Conception Har.
MURPHY, Jennie . . F son? single . 1896 Feb, 25, Duffs, Housework – Boston, Mass.
MURPHY, Ml. . . M son single . . 1899 Mar, 22, Duffs, Labourer – Nfld Railway
MURPHY, Bernard . . M son single 1906 Jul, 15, Duffs
Citation for digital image 232 pg 115 Harbour Main
“Newfoundland Census, 1921,” database with images, FamilySearch
(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99FW-GS17?cc=2226517&wc=STG4-6TP%3A1513345821 :
20 March 2015), Harbour Main-Bell Island > image 232 of 560; Department of Tourism, Culture, and Recreation,
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador.

1906 Jul 28 Bernard of Lawrence Murphy & Martha Murphy – Holy Cross ew
~~~~~~~~~~~~
** this family doesn’t appear in the 1935 census. I cannot find a birth record for this man, but I think this death record refers to the L Murphy in the 1921 census above. So, was he from Conception Harbour or Chapel’s Cove?

Death
MURPHY LAWRENCE Death of Pul Tuberculosis on 1 Mar 1923 at [DUFFS] Du*s, NL Male 47 yrs [c 1876),
Fisherman, Reg# 393689 – born Chapel’s Cove, Interred Holyrood; Line 2
Citation for digital image
“NL Vital Records, 1840-1949,” database with images, FamilySearch
(https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-10506-3019-15?cc=1790939 :
accessed 21 December 2015), Deaths 1923-1926, Certificate Number 300001-315960 >
image 100 of 442; Provincial Archives, St. John’s.

Death
MURPHY BERNARD Death Feb 20 1928, at the Sanitorium, T??Ga?? [prob TB] RC, 21 yrs [c 1907],
born Holyrood, interred Dffs [Duff’s]. Hr. Main [Note: Bernard Murphy was prob buried
at the Holyrood Cemetery, previously known as the South Side Cemetery.]
[pg 116, image 112,line 33 Reg# 284197]
Citation
“Newfoundland Vital Records, 1840-1949,” database with images, FamilySearch
(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9398-2WWP-J?cc=1790939&wc=M61G-TWG%3A144850701 :
4 June 2015), Deaths 1927-1930, Certificate Number 280001-286246 > image 112 of 173;
Provincial Archives, St. John’s.

LAWRENCE MURPHY was the 2nd husband of Martha Slaney. To avoid confusion we must backtrack a bit. Her first husband was EDWARD THOMAS MURPHY, son of JOHN MURPHY & MARY MACKEY.

:: JOHN MURPHY, Holyrood & MARY MACKEY – Chapel’s Cove married Jan 10 1860
. . . . Wit:: Richard Mackey & Patience Healy? Mackey? [Sts Peter & Paul gmw ]
Martin – bap: Nov 3 1860 Sps: Patt Murphy & Patience Mackey [Sts Peter & Paul ew ]
Michael – Jan 11 1863 Holyrood – Laurence Rourke Elisa Flood – Gr Banks site
ED THOMAS – bap: Oct (day off pg) 1866 Sps: Charles Austin & Mary Holden? [Sts Peter & Paul ew ]
. . . . Note: Gr Banks has Dec 31 1866, Sps Daniel Kennedy and Alice Walsh

Mary Mackey Murphy’s father was probably John and her mother, Catherine
Two sisters –
Bridget Farrell who inherited all her father’s land in Chapel’s Cove in 1879,
Johanna Parmiter, who got a sheep as did Mary Mackey Murphy as per their father’s will.
:: Will of John Mackey – http://ngb.chebucto.org/Wills/mackey-john-4-469.shtml ::

I’ve been told that Edward Thomas, son of John Murphy and Mary Mackey married Martha Slaney from Chapel’s Cove. Murphy’s Law continues to rule…

Either the record in the register or the transcription is in error.
The ?s after their names indicate that their place of residence wasn’t noted.
Marriage
#107 – Dec 11, 1892 – MURPHY John, ? SLYNEY Martha ? Dec 11, 1892
Rev. Patrick O’Donnell Patrick Slyney & Bridget Slyney

However!
The only bap I found on Grand Banks Sts Peter & Paul, in Harbour Main was the following:
Mary Phil . . 1892 – 1 May bap 7 May . EDWARD MURPHY & MARTHA SLANEY, Chapels Cove record #19
Sps: Patrick O’Donnell Peter Hawco James Slyney sub conditions
 
This record is from Holy Cross Parish in Holyrood [living at Duff’s by then?]
Martin . . 1893 15 Aug . EDMUND MURPHY & MARTHA SLANEY Sps: Philip Lewis Bridget Corbett

Further research has shown that MARTIN MURPHY enlisted into the First Newfoundland Regiment on April 20th 1917. His stated age was 22 yrs and 5 days, which would mean that he’d been born on April 15th 1895 (in contrast to the date shown in his Vital Statistics record).

His occupation was Miner. He was 5 feet 8 & 1/2 inches and weighed 125 pounds.
He listed his next of kin as Martha Murphy in one document, and in
another she was identified as Mrs Lawrence (Martha) Murphy, South Holyrood, C.B.

On May 16th 1917 Private Martin Murphy Regl. No. 3655 signed an Allotment Certificate in favour of his mother (Identity No. 2939) in the amount of $0.60 per day, to begin on June 1st.
His daily pay as a private was $1.00.

3655 MARTIN MURPHY Embarked St John’s, SS Florizel to Halifax, NS May 19th 1917;
he Disembarked France Nov 7th 1917 and joined his battalion Nov 14th.
3655 MARTIN MURPHY was reported MISSING December 3rd 1917. His mother was notified by Cable on January 1st 1918.

By July 1st 1918 his status had been upgraded – now PRESUMED DEAD; his mother received another telegram on July 3rd with this information.

The Dept of Militia (sender of the Postal Telegram) had a standard declaration at
the bottom:

NOTE FOR OPERATOR:
This Message is not to be delivered until Receiving Office notifies that Message to
____________ has been received and acted upon.

In the case of Martha Murphy’s telegram – this blank was filled in with the following
“Roman Catholic Priest or School Teacher”.

On July 22nd 1918 military documentation determined that 3655 MARTIN MURPHY had been serving at MASNIERS at the time of his disappearance and later ‘persumed death’.

Private Martin Murphy’s military career of 7 months and 13 days must have
ended the day before this battle ended with the evacuation of the British forces.

Masnières Newfoundland Memorial
[excerpt]
The defence of Masnieres began at daybreak on Nov 20th 1917 and continued
until Dec 4th. On the night of Nov 30th the Newfoundland Commanding Officer
wrote in his diary:
“Our strength in the morning, 9 officers, 360 other ranks;
at night, 8 officers, 230 other ranks.”

In its struggle to seize and hold the bridgehead at Masnières, coupled
with earlier fighting at the Third Battle of Ypres, the Newfoundland
Regiment had earned unique recognition. It was granted the title “Royal”
by His Majesty King George V. The distinction was one that no other
regiment of the British Army was to have conferred on it during the
First World War while fighting was still in progress.

Death – Martha Slaney’s husband??
EDWARD MURPHY – Apr 9 1899 – at Holyrood, of Consumption, RC, occupation Railroader, 38 yrs,
(c 1861) born Holyrood, interred Holyrood.
image 71 pg 67, line # 18
Citation of digital image
“Newfoundland Vital Records, 1840-1949,” database with images, FamilySearch
(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9398-27S2-8X?cc=1790939&wc=M61G-RNG%3A144852901 :
4 June 2015), Deaths 1898-1902, Volume 03 > image 71 of 467; Provincial Archives, St. John’s.

Death
MURPHY MARTHA Death May 27 1932, at Duffs, Ceb. Haemorrhage, RC, 63yrs [c 1869],
born No Entry, interred S. Side Holyrood
[pg 117, image 79, line 22 Reg# 263013]
Citation
“Newfoundland Vital Records, 1840-1949,” database with images, FamilySearch
(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9398-279Y-LN?cc=1790939&wc=M61G-RTG%3A144852701 :
4 June 2015), Deaths 1931-1933, Certificate Number 260001-271778 > image 79 of 331;

~~
I’ve been told that Martha Murphy was a Slaney from Chapel’s Cove
David Slyney & Jane Leane/Lane, Chapel’s Cove
1865 #86 – MARTHA – 14 Sep Patrick O’Donnell – Walter Corbett Anne Corbett
1868 #8 – Patrick Joseph – 4 Feb Patrick O’Donnell – Patrick Corbett Johanna Fuore
1871 #140 – William Joseph – 21 Oct Patrick O’Donnell – Edward Fewer Mary Corbett
1874 #184 – John – 28 Oct Patrick O’Donnell – Philip Hawkoe Anne Corbett
1876 #27 – James – 2 Mar Patrick O’Donnell – Philip Corbett Bridget Fewer
1881 #36 – Mary Frances – 27 Feb Joseph V. Donnelly – John Corbett Rachael Farrell
1884 #68 – Michael – 7 – 8 Sep John Roe – David Fewer Julia Fewer
records from Sts Peter & Paul, Harbour Main – Grand Banks website

Other Connections?

newspaper items supplied by Tom Hynes

Harbour Grace Standard January 10, 1880 (Saturday)
Death. At Salmonier, on the 11th Dec.,
Elizabeth, aged 9 years; on 13th,
Ellen, aged 1 year and 3 months; on 17th,
Laurence, aged 14 years; on 18th,
Mary Ann, aged 4 years and
Dennis, aged 6 years, children of Patrick and Sarah Murphy.

17 Sep 1878 – 18 Sep 1878 – Ellen MURPHY – Patrick Murphy & Sarah (Butt) Patrick Murphy Mary Nowlan John J. St. John
26 Oct 1880 – 31 Oct 1880 – Michael MURPHY – Patrick Murphy & Sarah (Butt) Daniel Nowlan Bridget Wade John J. St. John
10 May 1883 – 13 May 1883 – Mary Ann MURPHY – Patrick Murphy & Sarah (Butt) Patrick Hurley Teresa Nowlan John J. St. John Salmonier
. . . . [record from St Joseph’s RC Church, Salmonier
. . . . http://ngb.chebucto.org/Parish/st-josephs-bap-1874-1899-psm.shtml

Harbour Grace Standard January 10, 1880 (Saturday)
Death. At Salmonier,
Michael, aged 12 years, and
Laurence, aged 8 years,
children of Dennis and Ann Murphy. [dates not given]

Sept 29 1866 – Patrick Murphy of Patrick [??] Murphy Ann Evoy – Martin Power Margaret Murphy
. . . . St. Mary’s Baptisms – Partial – 1843 – 1925
. . . . http://ngb.chebucto.org/Parish/st-marys-bap-psm.shtml

1 Mar 1879 – 2 Mar 1879 – Pierce MURPHY of Dennis Murphy Ann (Evoy) Lawrence Murphy Martha Nowlan John J. St. John
. . . . [Note: record from St Joseph’s RC Church, Salmonier
. . . . http://ngb.chebucto.org/Parish/st-josephs-bap-1874-1899-psm.shtml

One Response to Murphy – Mise records

  1. Will Hannon says:

    Hi Eileen, it is my opinion that the John Murphy who married Ellen White was a son of Michael Murphy(mason of Holyrood) & Mary Murphy(sister of John Murphy, the Blacksmith) John Murphy and Ellen White had a son PIERCE and we know that Michael Murphy (the mason) had sons named John & Pierce. It appears to me that the John Murphy(married to Ellen White) named his son Pierce Murphy after his brother Pierce Murphy and Esther Murphy was witness to the marriage of John Murphy and Ellen White in 1869 because she was John’s 1st cousin.
    I believe that the Patrick Murphy who married Margaret Fenlon and the Thomas Murphy godfather to Patrick’s daughter Elizabeth were both brothers of Esther Murphy(of Thomas Murphy& Elizabeth Burn)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *